Results
2010 Results
Age Category | Winner (s) | Scores | Finalist(s) |
Open Events | |||
Ladies' Singles | Geraldine McLean (Victoria) | 21 - 19, 18 - 21, 23 - 2 | Rebecca Dai (Richmond) |
Men's Singles | Matthew Lim (Richmond) | ||
Ladies' Doubles | Kylee Abrahamson & Megan Yim (UVI) | 21-15, 21-19 | Marg Chudyk & Geraldine Pugh (Victoria) |
Men's Doubles | Brian Cassals (Vic) & Mike Clark (UVI) | 12-21, 21-9, 21-4 | Roy Onyschtschuk (Port Alberni) & Barry Arana (Vancouver) |
Mixed Doubles | Brian Cassals (Vic) & Dori Manley (Campbell River) | 12-21, 21-9, 21-4 | Mike Clark & Megan Yim (UVI) |
Plate Events (Open) | |||
Ladies' Singles | Kylee Abrahamson (UVI) | 21-16, 21-14 | Sital Shoker (Vic) |
Men's Singles | Pat Thompson (UVI) | 21-8, 21-14 | Zack Yim (UVI) |
Ladies' Doubles | Stephanie Chan & Kerri Mak | 21-18, 21-15 | Jenny Aronson & Dawn McGuire (UVI) |
Men's Doubles | Pat Thompson & Zack Yim (UVI) | 21-16, 21-8 | Jim Hill (Abbotsford) & Brad Mear (CR) |
Mixed Doubles | Zack Yim & Kylee Abrahamson (UVI) | 16-21, 22-20, 21-16 | Curtis Sowden & Janice Walker (UVI) |
Special Plate Event (Open) | |||
Ladies' Singles | Dori Manley (CR) | 21-16, 21-13 | Jenny Aronson (Vic) |
Men's Singles | Barry Arana (Van) | 21-11, 21-9 | Steven Cong Liu (Rich) |
Ladies' Doubles | Dori Manley (CR) & Janice Walker (UVI) | 21-14, 21-11 | Rebecca Dai & Carol Yun (Rich) |
Men's Doubles | Issac Lim & Gordon Yong (Rich) | Walkover | Matthew Lim & Ronaldo Lim (Richmond) |
Mixed Doubles | Gordon Yong & Carol Yun (Rich) | Issac Lim & Kerri Mak (Richmond) | |
Consolation Plate (Open) | |||
Ladies' Singles | Stephanie Chan (Richmond) | 18 - 21, 23-21, 21-13 | Michelle Zhang (UVI) |
Men's Singles | Brad Mear (CR) | 21-17, 21-12 | Dan Roy (Vic) |
Ladies' Doubles | Jen Abrahamson & Michelle Zhang (UVI) | 22-20, 21-8 | Katelin Bowes (Vic) & Mira DeVos (CR) |
Men's Doubles | Hoa (Dan) Van & Travis Wiersma (Duncan) | 21-16, 19-21, 21-10 | Noah Eckenswiller (Duncan) & Dan Roy (Vic) |
40+ Events | No event | ||
40+ MS | No event | ||
40+/50+ Ladies' Doubles RR | 1. Margaret Chudyk & Sital Shoker (Vic) 2. Dawn McGuire & Janice Walker (UVI) 3. Barb Aven (Delta) & Cindy Simpson (CR) |
||
Men's Doubles RR |
1.Al Bayles & Cal Worniak (Com)* 2. Johann Elebracht & Manu Lifesoehs (Powell River) 3. Ayaz Amlani & Ross Campbell (CR)
|
||
Mixed Doubles | 1 team combined with 50+ MX | ||
50+ Events | |||
LS | No event | ||
Men's Singles |
1. Ronaldo Lim (Richmond) 2. Dave Coad (CR) 3. Rick Gordon (Vic) 4. Bill Chudyk (Vic) |
||
Ladies' Doubles | see 40+ combined | ||
Men's Doubles | Robert Lee & Ronaldo Lim (Rich) | 14-21, 22-20, 21-18 | Rob Oldfield (Vic) & Larry Spencer (Port Alberni) |
Mixed Doubles | Roy Onyschtshuk & Marg Hudson (PA) | 21-11, 21 - 18 | Rick Gordon & Sital Shoker (Vic) |
Plate Events | |||
Men's Doubles | Al Bayles & Cal Woroniak (Courtenay) | walkover | Daryl Bissell (Com) & Paul Jennings (CR) |
Mixed Doubles | Al Bayles (Court) & Cindy Simpson *(CR) | 21-17. 17-21. 21-17 | 21-17. 17-21. 21-17 |
Consolation Plate | |||
Men's Doubles | Donn Aven (Delta) & David Brown (CR) | 21-14, 21-9 | Ross Campbell (CR) & Wally Hrybko (Say) |
Mixed Doubles | Ross Campbell & Jeanelle Fischer (CR) | 21-9, 14-21, 21-17 | Ian Leung (Court) & Sue Cameron (CR) |
60+ Events | |||
Ladies Singles | Margaret Hudson (PA) | 21-13, 21-9 | Jeanelle Fischer (CR) |
Men's Singles |
1. Cameron Cairncross (Sayward) 2. Mike Hrybko (CR) 3. Wally Hrybko (Sayward) |
||
Ladies Doubles | Barb Aven* (Delta) & Cindy Simpson (CR)* | 21-11, 21 - 8 | Mary Mark (Nanaimo) and Jeanelle Fischer (CR) |
Men's Doubles |
1.Donn Aven* (Delta) & David Brown (CR) 2. Mike Hrybko (CR) & Wally Hrybko (Sayward) 3. Cameron Cairncross (Sayward) & Alf McGuire (UVI) |
||
Mixed Doubles |
Group A1. Donn & Barb Aven
Group B1 David Brown & Cindy Simpson (CR)
Group C1 1. Mike Hrybko & Jeanelle Fischer (CR) |
Walkover
21 - 14, 21 -11
21 - 18, 21 -12 |
Group A2. Daryl Bissell (Com) & Marg Hudson (PA)
Group B2. Paul Jennings (CR) & Mary Mark (Nan)
Group C 2 Cameron Cairncross (Say) & Sue Cameron (CR) |
*means repeat winner |